?

Log in

 
 
20 July 2014 @ 05:29 pm
[#101] Multifandom  
20 Multifandom/Rainbow icons for 20inspirations



So each icon needed to be from a different fandom, and they needed to form a rainbow! I wanted an additional challenge of being exclusively TV.


01-05: Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, Reign, Hannibal, Glee, Orphan Black
06-10: Fringe, Doctor Who, Orange is the New Black, Elementary, Leverage
11-15: Pushing Daisies, Lost, Battlestar Galactica, The Hour, Dead Like Me
16-20: Teen Wolf, The Office, The 100, Brooklyn 99, Life on Mars/Ashes to Ashes

Some additional notes and inspirations for the above icons:
[Wordy, as always]#1 The scratch is actually lower on her cheek in the original cap, but I blended it up so more of it would show. I liked the way it added more darkness to the bottom corner, although in hindsight, I probably could have done the colouring in a different way so that the silver of her metal skull would be more distinct.
#2 I love this one! One of my favourite moments from S1 of Reign: "I miss the girl you were"/"Many will. She was easier to kill", so I blended a cap of Mary looking "innocent" from the first episode and Mary from the finale looking like a badass.
#3 I always have a really hard time making pure red icons. The only way I can ever do it without bringing in other colours is to use Multiply layers...and I thought...hmmm...this is probably perfect for a somewhat creepy Hannibal icon. It's maybe a little blah, I thought about adding text, but I like the clean look of it. (Lots of Lighten layers, rather than Screen, because that gives it more smoothness)
#4 - #6 Pretty boring, although the Fringe icon was way more layers than it looks. Part of the reason I made the Glee icon was because originally it was Orphan Black at #4 and Fringe at #5 and I thought it looked stupid having two medium-crop-upside-down icons beside each other, so I made another red one so at least they wouldn't be on the same line.
#7 Had to recreate Clara's feet and some of her dress because they're blocked in the original cap. Also some of the Doctor's legs. It was way more trouble than it was worth, and I actually don't like this one very much, I'm not into the orange background; it was originally blue, but I then remembered that pamkips made a lovely icon of a similar cap that was in blue, and I didn't want to seem like I was ripping her off :)
#8 I'm actually very pleased with how this text turned out! I had a hard time picking fonts that looked random but also cohesive, but I think I did okay in the end.
#9 I haaated doing yellow, you'll notice this is the only "pure yellow" icon, and actually it was originally orange! Then I literally just used the Hue part of Hue/Saturation to make it yellow when I realized I didn't have any yellow icons.
#10 I really like the background here, it's just a scan of some graph paper; I thought it suited the episode because it's the one where they're working in an office (and it's a spoof of The Office, which is at a paper company)
#11 - #13 Fake backgrounds built out of other caps, but I wanted them to look as natural as possible... I do this way too often, put in a ton of work to make it look like I didn't put in any work xD
#14 Had a horrible time with the colouring here. I wanted to make a muted icon, but I'm still not totally satisfied, I think it's too dull and too blue. Maybe I should have tried to do their skin vibrant with just a blue background.
#15 I used a bunch of brushes to make her hair look like it was blowing; it's kind of hard to see, but I like it! I wanted bolder more readable text, but I couldn't make it work and I was running out of time. There's an alternate of this, #22, which has SUCH an old-school iconning vibe with the colouring and the blending; it's funny how older TV shows inspire me to create icons that would have been cool in, like, 2006. I ultimately chose the more modern looking one for my set.
#16 The top of her head was cut off, had to rebuild her hair. It actually looks really bad at full size but luckily it's not so noticeable at 100x100 ;)
#17 Had a little Jim/Pam nostalgia, wanted to combine the cap of their first real kiss with the moment when Jim proposes <3
#18 Whyyyy do I do this to myself lmao, take a look at the original cap. I don't know what I was thinking, I spent way too long on this.
#19 I love Amy Santiago, and I love these textures by pamkips, they're so perfect for making fake background when you want some detail but not too much detail. I use them allllllll the time - often blurred just for the colours.
#20 I get a lot of feelings about parallels between Life on Mars and Ashes to Ashes, and the shows set up a lot of similar framing and themes in their respective pilot episodes, so I wanted to combine two such caps together.



Alternates/Rejects
(Farscape, Dead Like Me, Elementary, Reign, Emma Approved, Leverage, Orphan Black, Game of Thrones, The 100, Lost)
 
 
 
Lulumisstress_tink on July 20th, 2014 09:45 pm (UTC)
absolutely love these, your colouring is so gorgeous. nabbing the Reign icon, thanks.
Daynadaynawashere on July 21st, 2014 09:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you, enjoy! That's one of my favs, Mary is such a great character! <3
☆ jessicasuperjesster on July 20th, 2014 10:08 pm (UTC)
These are so stunning!
Daynadaynawashere on July 21st, 2014 09:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
jørgenvetica on July 21st, 2014 12:36 am (UTC)
Shiiiiiiiit! This post is amazing! Saved 1, 2, 6 and 12.
Daynadaynawashere on July 21st, 2014 09:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It was a really last minute struggle lol and hahaha I thought you might like #12, you're very predictable xD
outoftime: TW // B&W Derekoutoftime on July 21st, 2014 04:29 am (UTC)
Beautiful set! Snagging the Suzanne icon, thanks so much!
Daynadaynawashere on July 21st, 2014 09:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I love Suzanne, I was very happy to finally make an icon of her!
Samantha | Slowest angel in the garrison.absolutelybatty on July 21st, 2014 05:46 am (UTC)
As usual, I am having a crisis over how fantastic your coloring is. And also over how great everything else is too.

The crop in #1 is spectacular. The blending in #2 and #3 is amazing! And I love how radically different your reds are in both. Really pretty stuff! The text in #7 is brilliant as is the text in #8. #8 is actually my absolute favorite of the entire set because it is flawless in every way. It is the Mary Poppins of icons, tbh. The light and shadow play is perfect, the contrast is perfect, the coloring is perfect, the texture is perfect, and the text is perfect. The only flaw is that i don't watch the show so I can't immediately put it in my user pics. XD

I am also really loving your outdoors coloring, especially in #11 and also #13 because they are both stunning. The lighting in #15 and #16 is incredible! And then everything about #18 is brilliantly gorgeous! Love the hair, the space background (you are kind of queen of those, tbh), and the tear/blood (?) track down her cheek! Really lovely stuff! And then I was looking forward to #19 because I love B99 and also adore Amy so when you said you were making one of her I was like '!!!!!'. I am totally not disappointed! It's gorgeous! And I love the text!

Another really brilliant set! I'm going to try and remember to come back so I can see the inspirations you add (if you get the chance) because yours are always a fun read! :D
Daynadaynawashere on July 21st, 2014 09:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you so so much! This is so very kind of you to say! I've edited in my inspirations if you feel like taking a look, although they aren't as detailed as usual, and I feel like they're a little boring xD I really appreciate the little things that you commented on, and I'm glad you like #18 because it was THE WORST ICON EVER when I was making it. (The blood tear was in the original cap but baaaasically nothing else was). And haha I think I need to stop with the space backgrounds, I've been way too reliant on them for pretty colours lately! But it's so tempting, especially when I watch so many shows that are set in space!! Thank you again for this incredibly sweet and wonderful comment! <3
Laura: Elementaryviolateraindrop on July 21st, 2014 08:08 am (UTC)
These are awesome! I love the Elementary icon. The negative space and shadows look great, I had to upload it right away (I need to do some housekeeping, I keep uploading icons and never delete any). I also really like the alt for that icon :D
Other favorites are 1 (the coloring and crop is stunning) and 20 (amazing blending and colors).
Daynadaynawashere on July 21st, 2014 09:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! So pleased to hear you like the Elementary one, I was worried it was too simple! And the others you've picked out as well, thank you for saying so! <3
Océanepetite_tomate on July 21st, 2014 08:22 am (UTC)
Gosh, everything is so pretty!!! Your red is really beautiful. My favs are the Elementary one (that yellow is soo rich and sunlike), the Pushing Daisies one (love the atmosphere here), and the Hour one (it reminds me of old movie covers!). Your text is also amazing, especially on the #5 of your Alternates/Rejects!
i'm on a website where people fuck fruit: Reigngeckoholic on July 21st, 2014 09:05 am (UTC)
AMAZING. Your compositions are so great, my fave's gotta be the alternate Reign icon with the red background.
Peter, is your social worker in that horse?naginis on July 21st, 2014 10:04 am (UTC)
omg the compositions in Reign and Hannibal are amazing! All of these are great, though!
daxcat79: Hannibal:  Mind The Designdaxcat79 on July 21st, 2014 06:57 pm (UTC)
Wow! Very nice!!!!
buñuelos 。◉ ㅂ ◉。: SSBW → “ I AM THE (TEMP) BOSS ”pamkips on July 22nd, 2014 02:07 pm (UTC)
God, everything is so beautiful! ♥ I am loving these all. ♥
Nic: pic#112519170rosy_nic on July 22nd, 2014 02:52 pm (UTC)
lovely set :)
rude gus: sansa starkfancifull on July 23rd, 2014 02:17 am (UTC)
Very pretty! I love your text! My favorites are 2, 8, 11 and that Dead Like Me alternate!
softestbullet: STV/ intriguingsoftestbullet [dreamwidth.org] on July 24th, 2014 07:30 am (UTC)
The Cameron SCC icon is so fresh and intense, I love it!
Lu: ALIAS; green from marsaliasledger on August 4th, 2014 09:18 pm (UTC)
your icons are ♥ the coloring is so beautiful and your use of textures is amazing.
Joss: (hermi gof pink)aravishermione on August 6th, 2014 04:21 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous icons!!
Susanburstoflight on October 1st, 2014 11:05 pm (UTC)
Snagged a couple!!! :)
sometimes, red riding hood will eat the wolf.stydia on March 27th, 2015 08:33 pm (UTC)
these are gorgeous! that clarke icon is seriously about to be my new default :D